Update: 12:30 a.m.
Board of Finance – vote for any four
- 3419 Janis Collins
- 3200 Kenneth I. Wirfel
- 3821 Michael Rea
- 3670 John Pincavage
- 3621 Tom Lasersohn
Board of Education – vote for any three
Find out what's happening in Westportwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
- 3463 Mark Mathias
- 3491 Michael Gordon
- 3403 Jeannie Smith
- 3443 Jennifer Tooker
Board of Assessment Appeals – vote for any one
Find out what's happening in Westportwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
- 3595 Garson F. Heller, Jr.
Planning & Zoning Commission – vote for any four
- 3166 Jennifer Johnson
- 3858 Jack Whittle
- 3660 Al Gratrix
- 5656 Chip Stephens
- 4224 Catherine A. Walsh
Zoning Board of Appeals – vote for any three
- 3575 James C. Ezzes
- 3898 Liz Wong
- 3846 Bill Harris
Representative Town Meeting District 1 – vote for any four
- 377 Matthew Mandell
- 298 Don Bergmann
- 307 Cornelia Olsen
- 348 Diane D. Cady
- 208 Martin J. Bell
Representative Town Meeting District 2 – vote for any four
- 347 Sean M. Timmins
- 365 Jay Keenan
- 313 Louis M. Mall
- 315 Catherine Calise
- 169 Frank A. Rac
- 265 Joseph P. Arcudi
- 280 Michael A. Guthman
Representative Town Meeting District 3 – vote for any four
- 474 Jimmy Izzo
- 509 Melissa Kane
- 342 Amy Ancel
- 378 William F. Meyer, III
- 424 Hadley C. Rose
Representative Town Meeting District 4 – vote for any four
- 331 Jonathan Cunitz
- 347 Jeffrey N. Wieser
- 326 David Floyd
- 339 George W. Underhill
Representative Town Meeting District 5 – vote for any four
- 340 John F. Suggs
- 363 Paul F. Rossi
- 326 Dewey J. Loselle, III
- 379 Richard Lowenstein
Representative Town Meeting District 6 – vote for any four
- 438 Christopher John Urist
- 428 Paul Lebowitz
- 412 Hope Feller
- 447 Cathy Talmadge
Representative Town Meeting District 7 – vote for any four
- 416 Stephen Rubin
- 438 Allen S. Bomes
- 446 Jack Klinge
- 424 Dr. Arthur Ashman
Representative Town Meeting District 8 – vote for any four
- 419 Heather Cherry
- 405 Lee Arthurs
- 431 Wendy G. Batteau
- 438 Lois G. Schine
Representative Town Meeting District 9 – vote for any four
- 314 Gilbert Nathan
- 238 Sal Liccione
- 424 John D. McCarthy
- 377 Velma E. Heller
- 429 Eileen L. Flug
Update: 5:30 p.m.
More voters are expected to hit the polls once Westport's commuters get back to town this evening.
As of 5 p.m., 4,884 of 17,172 total voters (28.44 percent) in Westport had voted, according to Republican Registrar Bob Lasprogato.
Sal Liccione, an RTM District Nine candidate, and Marty Bell, an RTM District One candidate, both anticipate those numbers will significantly increase once the commuters hit the polls later on this evening.
Update: 1:30 p.m.
With temperatures in the mid 60's and the sun shining, Westport candidates hope for a large voter turnout.
Many Westport candidates were outside Saugatuck Elementary School Tuesday afternoon greeting their constituents as they came in to vote. Here is what they had to say:
- "To me it is all about making sure people get out and vote," Board of Education candidate Jennifer Tooker said. She had a simple message: "Your vote counts!" Tooker noted there are a lot of "fresh faces" on the ballot, including three for the board of education, and that, "In a local election it is all about choosing who is right for the job."
- "Our town is looking for a big change," said RTM District Nine candidate Sal Liccione. Liccione added that there needs to be accountability for some of the issues in Westport.
- Marty Bell, an RTM District One candidate, explained that this is his first time in politics. He said he is running because, "There are issues that need to be resolved by compromise, not conflict." Marty raised issues such as the $50-$100 million pension fund liability, the sewage debacle in Saugatuck and Compo Beach, education costs. In addition, Bell supports Westport Police Department's outreach initiatives for "respect and dignity."
- Matthew Mandell, an RTM District One candidate said, "It's a beautiful day to be standing around and shaking hands with my constituents."
- Eileen Flug, an RTM District Nine candidate anticipated the usual voter turnout of about 30 percent. "Hopefully we get more," she said, noting many of the candidates have been out campaigning. "It is a beautiful day for an election, come out and vote."
- Chip Stephens, a Planning and Zoning Commission candidate, said he was pleased with the voter turnout, noting the beautiful day.
- Ken Wirfel, a Board of Finance candidate, quoted famed baseball player Ernie Banks by saying, "It's a beautiful day; lets play two!"
- RTM District One candidate Don Bergmann said, "It's easy to campaign when the sun is shining and it is 65 degrees.
Update: 11:50 a.m.
According to Democratic Registrar Marla Cowden, 2,051 out of 17,172 total voters (11.94 percent) had hit the polls as of 11 a.m.
Cowden said it is hard to tell if the snowstorm & power outages may be affecting voter turnout.
“You are more likely to have those problems in towns with a lot of issues,” she said. “None of our polling places were being used as shelters. We didn’t have any polling places that were without power.”
Original story:
Don't forget your I.D. when you exercise your right to vote Tuesday Nov. 8 between 6 a.m. and 8 p.m.
Candidates for Board of Finance (vote for any four)
- Janis Collins (D)
- Kenneth I. Wirfel (D)
- Michael Rea (R)
- John Pincavage (R)
- Tom Laserohn (R)
Candidates for Board of Education (vote for any three)
- Mark Mathias (D)
- Michael Gordon (D)
- Jeannie Smith (R)
- Jennifer Tooker (R)
Candidates for Planning and Zoning Commission (vote for any four)
- Jennifer Johnson (D)
- Jack Whittle (R) - Save Westport Now
- Al Gratrix (R) - Save Westport Now
- Chip Stephens (R) - Save Westport Now
- Catherine A. Walsh (R) - Save Westport Now
Candidates for Zoning Board of Appeals (vote for any three)
- James C. Ezzes (D)
- Liz Wong (R)
- Bill Harris (R)
Candidate for Board of Assessment Appeals (vote for one)
- Bill Garson F. Heller Jr. (R)
Candidates for Representative Town Meeting (RTM)
District One (vote for any four in each district)
- Matthew Mandell
- Don Bergmann
- Cornelia Olsen
- Diane D. Cady
- Marty Bell
District Two
- Sean M. Timmins
- Louis M. Mall
- Frank A. Rac
- Michael Guthman
- Jay Keenan
- Catherine Calise
- Joseph P. Arcudi
District Three
- Jimmy Izzo
- Amy Ancel
- Hadley C. Rose
- Melissa Kane
- William F. Meyer III
District Four
- Jonathan Cunitz
- David Floyd
- Jeffrey N. Weiser
- George W. Underhill
District Five
- John F. Suggs
- Dewey J. Loselle III
- Paul F. Rossi
- Richard Lowenstein
District Six
- Christopher John Urist
- Hope Feller
- Paul Lebowitz
- Cathy Talmadge
District Seven
- Stephen Rubin
- Jack Klinge
- Allen S. Bomes
- Dr. Arthur Ashman
District Eight
- Heather Cherry
- Wendy G. Batteau
- Lee Arthurs
- Lois G. Schine
District Nine
- Gilbert Nathan
- John D. McCarthy
- Eileen L. Flug
- Sal Liccione
- Velma E. Heller
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.