Sports
Wesport Scores And Standings: Dec 5
Your interactive daily digest for all Westport scores, schedules and standings - and a place to add imformation and images for all youth sports
Editor's Note: Send any write-ups on youth or recreational games in your town to michaeld+sports@patch.com
The CIAC has announced the starting times for this weekend's state championship games at UConn's Rentschler Field in East Hartford.
No. 2 seed Holy Cross (11-1) takes on No. 8 seed Cromwell (10-2) in the Class S title game on Friday at 6:30 p.m., followed by a tripleheader on Saturday.
Find out what's happening in Westportwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Getting things started is the Class M battle between No. 1 Ansonia (12-0) and No. 3 Ledyard (11-1) at 10:30 p.m.
That contest will be followed by the Class L championship between No. 5 New Canaan (11-1) and No. 2 Hand (12-0) at 2 p.m.
Find out what's happening in Westportwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
No. 1 Xavier (12-0) and No. 2 Staples (11-0) will meet in the Class LL final at 5:30 p.m. to complete the tripleheader.
***
Staples' senior Abby Lake was named to the all-FCIAC girls soccer first team while Wreckers' goalkeeper Jessie Ambrose earned a spot on the second team. Colleen McCarthy and Alexandra Wiener were honorable mention choices.
After missing the FCIAC playoffs, the Wreckers made a dramatic charge to the semifinals of the CIAC Class LL state tournament by upsetting three higher seeds.
Along the way, Staples defeated last year's state champion (Shelton) and runner-up (Westhill) before finally losing to top seed Glastonbury.
The Wreckers, who were seeded 20th in the state tournament, finished the season with an 11-6-3 record.
Here are some other team awards:
2011 Block S Awards
MVP – Jessie Ambrose
Coach’s Award – Lisa Shirafuji
Unsung Hero – Turner Block
Leading Scorer – Abbey Lake Most Improved – Katie Ambrose
Here is a scrimmage schedule for the Staples girls and boys basketball and boys hockey teams:
BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday -- at Foran, 6:30 p.m.
Sunday -- at Ansonia, 12 p.m.
BOYS HOCKEY (Co-op with Weston and Shelton)
Wednesday -- vs. Branford, 4:30 p.m., at Milford Ice Pavilion
Saturday -- Jamboree, 6:30 p.m., at Shelton Rinks
FRIDAY'S RESULTS
No games scheduled
SATURDAY'S RESULTS
Football
Staples 44, Newtown 20, Class LL semifinals, at Bunnell
MONDAY'S SCHEDULE
No games scheduled
BOYS BASKETBALL
West Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record
Westhill 0-0 0-0 Staples 0-0 0-0 Bridgeport Central 0-0 0-0 Danbury 0-0 0-0 Trumbull 0-0 0-0 Greenwich 0-0 0-0Central Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record
Ridgefield 0-0 0-0 Brien McMahon 0-0 0-0 Stamford 0-0 0-0 Harding 0-0 0-0 Fairfield-Ludlowe 0-0 0-0 Norwalk 0-0 0-0East Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record
St. Joseph 0-0 0-0 Bassick 0-0 0-0 Trinity Catholic 0-0 0-0 Fairfield-Warde 0-0 0-0 New Canaan 0-0 0-0 Darien 0-0 0-0 Wilton 0-00-0
GIRLS BASKETBALL
West Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record
Trumbull 0-0 0-0 Danbury 0-0 0-0 Westhill 0-0 0-0 Staples 0-0 0-0 Greenwich 0-0 0-0 Bridgeport Central 0-0 0-0Central Division
Ridgefield 0-0 0-0 Norwalk 0-0 0-0 Stamford 0-0 0-0 Brien McMahon 0-0 0-0 Fairfield-Ludlowe 0-0 0-0 Harding 0-0 0-0East Division
New Canaan 0-0 0-0 Trinity Catholic 0-0 0-0 St. Joseph 0-0 0-0 Darien 0-0 0-0 Wilton 0-0 0-0 Fairfield-Warde 0-0 0-0 Bassick 0-00-0
BOYS HOCKEY
East Division FCIAC Record FCIAC Points Overall Record New Canaan 0-0 0 0-0-0 Ridgefield 0-0 0 0-0-0 St. Joseph 0-0 0 0-0-0 Darien 0-0 0 0-0-0 Wilton 0-0 0 0-0-0 Trinity Catholic 0-0 0 0-0-0 Stamford 0-0 0 0-0-0 West Division FCIAC Record FCIAC Points Overall Record Staples 0-0 0 0-0-0 Greenwich 0-0 0 0-0-0 Trumbull 0-0 0 0-0-0 Westhill 0-0 0 0-0-0 Fairfield co-op 0-0 0 0-0-0 Norwalk/McMahon 0-0 0 0-0-0