Sports
Westport Scores and Standings: Sept. 26
Your interactive, daily digest for all Westport scores, schedules and standings — and a place for you to add information and images for all youth sports
The Daily Sports Digest is designed for you to add your best photo and/or video to share (instructions here). If you see anything in our scores, standings, or schedules that requires updating, please e-mail regional editor Michael Dinan at michaeld+sports@patch.com
Staples' Henry Wynne finished first in Saturday's Bethel Invitational with a time of 16:59.
Wynne's performance helped the Wreckers finish second in the team competition with 70 points, trailing only Darien (30 points).
Find out what's happening in Westportwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Pomperaug (84) finished third, followed by Fairfield Prep (90), Brookfield (111), Immaculate (154), Barlow (204), New Milford (234), Bethel (242), (Law 295), Newtown (301) and Amistad Academy (387).
Chelsea Piers Connecticut (CPCT) announces the development of an elite travel lacrosse program led by former All American and current CPCT lacrosse director, Scott Bulkley.
Find out what's happening in Westportwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Bo’s team tryouts will take place Oct. 22 at Stamford High School’s Upper turf field (behind the school). Girla team tryouts will take place Sunday, Oct. 30 Greenwich Academy’s Lower Tammaro Field. (See www.cpctlax.com for specific age group times and details and to register.) All registrations must be completed online at www.cpctlax.com.
The year-round travel program will field one boys and one girls team per age group from ninth-graders through high school seniors. Each team will have a maximum 28-player roster and two coaches per team.
The team program will start with a rigorous summer 2012 training schedule on outdoor fields, and follow up with a fall and winter practice and play program held on CPCT’s 100-yard indoor turf field and in the Chelsea Piers CT Athletic Training Facility. The teams will travel regionally to compete.
“I am excited to be creating what will be the best club program in Connecticut,” Bulkley said. "There is a lot of talent in Fairfield County. With our outstanding athletic facility at Chelsea Piers Connecticut and a roster of talented, dedicated coaches, I expect that CP-LAX will quickly become a dominant force in Fairfield County “
CP-LAX LAX Boys Tryout Information
Saturday Oct 22nd at Stamford HS Upper Turf Field, 55 Strawberry Hill Ave, Stamford, CT
Team/Graduation Year Time
2013 Grads (current 11th graders)8am - 9:15am
2014 Grads(current 10th graders)9:30am -10:45am
2015 Grads(current 9th graders)11:00am - 12:15pm
2016 Grads(current 8th graders)12:30pm - 1:45pm
Week four schedule in the Fairfield County Football League for Westport teams:
Saturday
at Romano Field
Junior sixth grade -- DJFL Wave 19, Westport South 12
Senior seventh grade -- DJFL 21, Westport South 6
Junior sixth grade -- Westport North vs. RYF Orange
Sunday
at Romano Field
Junior fifth grade -- Westport North vs. New Canaan Black
Bantam fourth grade -- RYF Black 20, Westport North 7
FRIDAY'S RESULTS
Girls soccer
Staples at Wilton, ppnd, TBA
Girls volleyball
Staples 3, McMahon 0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-15)
Girls swimming
Wilton at Staples, ppnd, TBA
SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE
Football
Staples 48, Bridgeport Central 8
Boys soccer
McMahon at Staples, ppnd, TBA
MONDAY'S SCHEDULE
Boys soccer
Staples at Trinity Catholic, 4 p.m.
Field hockey
Staples at Westhill, 4:15 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Danbury at Staples, 4 p.m.
TUESDAY'S SCHEDULE
Girls soccer
Staples at Fairfield Warde, 4 p.m.
Field hockey
Danbury at Staples, 4 p.m.
Boys cross country
Westhill, Wilton, Staples at Trumbull, 4 p.m.
Girls cross country
Westhill, Wilton, Staples at Trumbull, 4 p.m.
STANDINGS
- Football
FCIAC Points F/A Overall Record
Overall Points F/A Norwalk 2-0 45-26 2-0 45-26 McMahon 1-1 50-22 1-1 50-22 Ridgefield
1-1 44-16 1-1 44-16 Stamford 1-1 55-25 1-1 55-25 Fairfield Ludlowe 0-2 13-79 0-2 13-79 Harding 0-2 0-78 0-2 0-78 East Division FCIAC Record
FCIAC Points F/A Overall Record
Overall Points F/A New Canaan 2-0 90-20 2-0 90-20 Darien
2-0 67-32 2-0 67-32 Wilton
2-0 74-44 2-0 74-34 Fairfield Warde 1-1 41-44 1-1 41-44 Trinity Catholic 1-1 42-63 1-1 42-63 Bassick 0-2 14-98 0-2 14-98 St. Joseph 0-2 21-62 0-2 21-62
- Boys soccer
0-3-1 1 Trinity Catholic 0-2 0 St. Joseph 0-4 0
- Girls soccer
- Field hockey
FCIAC Record Points Greenwich 1-0-0-0 2 Stamford 1-1-0-0 2 Ridgefield 0-1-1-0 1 Danbury 0-2-0-0 0 Staples 0-1-0-0 0 Trumbull 0-1-0-0 0 Westhill 0-0-0-0 0 East Division Wilton 2-0-0-0 4 Darien 2-0-0-0 4 Norwalk 2-0-0-0 4 New Canaan 1-0-0-0 2 Fairfield-Warde 0-1-0-1 1 McMahon 0-0-1-0 1 Fairfield-Ludlowe* 0-1-0-0 0
- Girls volleyball
2-1 Norwalk 2-1 Stamford
2-1 Harding 0-3 East Division Darien 3-0 New Canaan
3-0 St. Joseph
1-1 Fairfield-Warde 0-2 Trinity Catholic 0-2 Wilton 0-2 Bassick 0-3