Sports
Westport Sports Roundup: Feb. 29
Your interactive daily digest for all Westport scores, schedules and standings -- and a place to add information and photos for all youth sports
Editor's Note: Send any write-ups on youth or recreational games in your town to michaeld+sports@patch.com
The boys basketball team is seeded fourth in the New England Prep School Athletic Council Class C championship tournament that begins on Wednesday.
One of three Connecticut teams in the field, the Dragons (18-4) will host No. 5 seed Hyde School of Woodstock on Wednesday at 3:45 p.m.
Find out what's happening in Westportwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Hamden Hall, which won its second straight FAA title with a 64-63 win over Rye Country Day on Saturday, is the top seed and will host No. 8 seed Wheeler School of Rhode Island.
In the other quarterfinal matchups, No. 2 Pingree School (Mass. takes on No 7 Hebron Academy of Maine and No. 3 Providence Country Day entertains No. 6 Berwick Academy of Maine.
Find out what's happening in Westportwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
The semifinals will be played on Friday at the site of the higher seeded teams with the championship game set for Avon Old Farms School on Saturday.
GFA will look to rebound after having its 15-game winning streak snapped by No. 7 King School 64-62 in the quarterfinals of the FAA tournament on Wednesday.
In the earlier meet with Hyde, GFA posted a 56-53 victory over Hyde, which was ranked No. 2 in the NEPSAC at the time of the victory. A week earlier, the Dragons defeated Hamden Hall, 68-60.
TUESDAY'S RESULTS
No games scheduled
WEDNESDAY'S SCHEDULE
Boys basketball
Hyde School at Greens Farms Academy, 3:45 p.m.
Boys diving
FCIAC championships, 4:30 p.m., at Westhill,
STANDINGS
BOYS BASKETBALL
West Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record
Westhill* 13-5 14-6 Danbury*l 10-8 12-8 Bridgeport Central* 10-8 11-8 Greenwich 9-9 11-9 Trumbull 9-9 10-10 Staples 8-10 9-11Central Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record
Ridgefield* 13-5 15-5 Stamford* 11-7 12-8 Fairfield Ludlowe 9-9 9-11 Norwalk 8-10 10-10 McMahon 4-14 4-16 Harding 3-15 4-16East Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record
St. Joseph* 18-0 20-0 Trinity Catholic* 14-4 15-5 Bassick* 13-5 15-5 Fairfield-Warde 9-9 11-9 Wilton 8-10 10-10 Darien 1-17 2-18 New Canaan 1-17 2-18GIRLS BASKETBALL
West Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record Danbury* 18-0 22-0 Trumbull* 15-3 19-3 Staples 11-7 12-8 Westhill 10-8 11-9 Greenwich 4-14 4-16 Bridgeport Central 1-16 2-17Central Division
Norwalk* 13-5 15-6 Stamford* 11-7 12-10 Fairfield Ludlowe 7-11 8-12 Ridgefield 7-11 7-13 McMahon 3-15 3-17 Harding 2-15 4-15East Division
St. Joseph* 15-3 17-4 Wilton* 13-5 15-6 Trinity Catholic* 12-6 13-8 Darien* 11-7 12-9 Fairfield Warde 10-8 12-8 New Canaan 8-10 10-10 Bassick 0-18 0-20BOYS HOCKEY
Girls Hockey
Teams FCIAC Record FCIAC Pts Overall Record New Canaan* 14-0 28 19-1 Ridgefield* 10-3-1 21 13-5-1 Greenwich* 10-4 20 12-5-1 Darien* 9-4-1 19 11-6-1 Fairfield 4-9 8 6-10-0 Wilton 4-9 8 5-11-1 Staples-Trumbull 3-11 6 6-12-0 Stamford 0-14 0 1-14-0