Sports
Westport Scores And Standings: Feb. 2
Your daily inteactive digest for all Westport scores, schedules and standings -- and a place to add information and images for all youth sports
Editor's Note: Send any write-ups on youth or recreational games in your town to michaeld+sports@patch.com
Kevin Robinson and Dan Silvestri each scored two goals Wednesday, leading the Fairfield boys hockey team to a 6-2 victory over Staples at the Wonderland of Ice.
Coming off a more-than-respectable effort in a 3-2 loss to second-ranked Ridgefield on Saturday, the Mustangs trailed 2-1 after two periods on Wednesday.
Find out what's happening in Westportwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
However, they erupted for five unanswered goals in the final period to improve to 5-6.
Tyler Demilt added a goal and an assist for the Mustangs, who need three wins to qualify for the Division II state tournament.
Find out what's happening in Westportwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Forrest Savage scored both goals for the Wreckers, who have decimated by injuries and dressed just 10 skaters - plus two goaltenders. They still took a lead into the third period.
Fairfield quickly erased the deficit by scoring twice in the first two minutes of the third period.
Staples suffered its fifth straight loss and dropped to 6-6.
***
Long distance standout Henry Wynne will lead a large contingent for at Thursday's FCIAC indoor track championships in New Haven.
Wynne is the top seed in the 1,000 meters and 1, 600 meters and the second seed in the 3,200 meters behind rival Harry Warnick of Fairfield Warde.
Lexie Schachne is the top seed in the girls pole vault and Dean Hefnaway is the No. 1 seed in the boys pole vault.
Here is a list of Staples athletes who will be participating in the championships (number represents seed):
Boys 55-meter hurdles
4. Jon Heil (6.83)
6. David Hoffman (6.89)
Girls 1,000-meter run
6. Georgia Kursten (3:14.80)
Boys 1,000 meters
1. Henry Wynne (2:35.28)
2. Patrick Nolan (2:40.60)
Girls 600 meter run
6. Tyler Scanlin (1:43.64)
Boys 600-meter run
Walker Marsh (1:27.98)
Boys 1,600 meters
1.Henry Wynne (4:22.64)
4. Mikolaj Kulis (4:39.33)
Boys 300-meter dash
6. Zach Mitchell (36.88)
7 Jon Heil (36.99)
Girls 3,200-meters
2. Caroline Koenig (11:39.24)
Boys 3,200-meters
2. Henry Wynne (9:39.76)
3. Mikolaj Kulis 9:40.87)
Girls long jump
9. Amanda Giannitti(14-08.50)
Boys long jump
5. Max Hoberman (19-09.00)
Girls pole vault
1. Lexie Schachne (11-06)
Boys pole vault
1. Dean Hefnaway (13-06)
2. Matt Mula (12-00)
5. Doug Caffery (11-06.00)
6. Aiden McConnell (11-06.00)
7.Alex Lochoff (11-00.00)
Girls high jump
2.Elizabeth Knoll (5-00)
Boys high jump
7. Ethan Bradeen (6-00)
WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS
Boys hockey
Fairfield 6, Staples-Weston-Shelton 2
Girls hockey
Greenwich 4, Staples-Trumbull 1
Wrestling
Staples at Greenwich
Boys swimming
Staples 102, Fairfield 78
TURSDAY'S SCHEDULE
Indoor track
FCIAC championship, 4:30 p.m., at Hillhouse
STANDINGS
BOYS BASKETBALL
West Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record
Westhill 8-3 9-4 Bridgeport Central 8-4 8-4 Danbury 7-4 9-4 Greenwich 7-4 9-4 Staples 6-5 7-6 Trumbull 5-6 6-7Central Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record
Ridgefield 9-2 11-2 Norwalk 6-5 8-5 Stamford 5-6 6-7 Fairfield Ludlowe 3-8 3-10 Harding 2-10 3-11 McMahon 2-10 2-12East Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record
St. Joseph 10-0 12-0 Trinity Catholic 10-2 11-3 Bassick 8-3 10-3 Fairfield-Warde 5-6 7-6 Wilton 4-7 6-7 Darien 1-11 2-12 New Canaan 0-11 1-12GIRLS BASKETBALL
West Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record Danbury 13-0 15-0 Trumbull 11-2 13-2 Westhill 8-5 9-6 Staples 8-5 9-6 Greenwich 3-10 3-12 Bridgeport Central 1-12 2-13Central Division
Stamford 8-5 8-7 Norwalk 8-5 10-5 Fairfield Ludlowe 5-8 6-9 Ridgefield 5-8 5-10 McMahon 3-11 3-13 Harding 1-12 3-12East Division
Wilton 10-3 10-4 St. Joseph 10-3 12-3 Trinity Catholic 9-5 10-6 Darien 8-5 9-6 Fairfield Warde 8-5 10-5 New Canaan 6-7 8-7 Bassick 0-14 0-15BOYS HOCKEY
Girls Hockey
Teams FCIAC Record FCIAC Pts Overall Record New Canaan 9-0 18 14-0 Ridgefield 6-1 12 9-3 Darien 6-2 12 8-4 Greenwich 6-3 12 7-4-1 Wilton 3-6 6 3-7-1 Fairfield 3-6 6 4-7-0 Trumbull-Staples 1-7 2 3-8 Stamford 0-8 0 1-8